Kansas City, Kansas, United States

Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center

Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center

501 Southwest Boulevard, Kansas City, 66103, Kansas, United States

Choose dates to view prices

Free parking

Free wifi

Room service

Water sports facilities on site

Air conditioning

Parking On Site

24-hour front desk

Non-smoking rooms

Welcome to Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center! Located at 501 Southwest Boulevard, this 2-star hotel is the perfect retreat just 3mi away from the vibrant city center of Kansas City, Missouri. With a starting price of $71, this hotel offers great value for travelers.

Guests can enjoy a range of amenities including free parking, a pet-friendly atmosphere, and an outdoor swimming pool. The hotel also offers free WiFi, room service, and non-smoking rooms for a comfortable stay. With water sports facilities on site, you can enjoy some fun in the sun at this conveniently located hotel.

With 369 reviews, guests have praised the hotel for its friendly staff, convenient location, and overall value. Whether you're visiting Kansas City for business or pleasure, Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center is a great choice for your stay.

For travelers looking to unwind and relax, Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center features a seasonal outdoor pool, perfect for a refreshing dip during your stay. Please note that the pool has age restrictions and is for adults only. Whether you want to soak up the sun poolside or take a leisurely swim, this amenity adds a touch of luxury to your vacation.

This pet-friendly hotel ensures that your furry friends are welcome guests too! Charges may apply for your pet's stay, but the warm and accommodating atmosphere makes it worth it. Enjoy exploring the city knowing that your pets are well taken care of back at the hotel. With water sports facilities on site and the outdoor pool to enjoy, you and your four-legged companions are sure to have a memorable stay.

Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center offers the convenience of only accepting cash payments. Make sure to plan accordingly for your payment needs during your stay. With various room types available, including spacious accommodations like the Queen Room with Two Queen Beds and luxurious amenities such as room service and free WiFi, this hotel provides a great value for your money. Come experience the comfort, convenience, and friendly service that make this hotel a top choice for your visit to Kansas City.

Rooms

Show 4 photos

Room, 2 Queen Beds

2 Queen Size Beds

Private Bathroom

Free wifi

Microwave

Flat-screen TV

x250

+

x120

More details

Featuring free toiletries, this quadruple room includes a private bathroom with a bath, a shower and a hairdryer. This quadruple room is air-conditioned and has a flat-screen TV with cable channels, a tea and coffee maker, a carpeted floor and heating. The unit has 2 beds.

Show 4 photos

King Room

1 King Size Bed

Private Bathroom

Free wifi

Microwave

Flat-screen TV

x250

+

x120

More details

The spacious double room features air conditioning, a tea and coffee maker, as well as a private bathroom boasting a bath and a shower. This double room has a carpeted floor, heating and a flat-screen TV with cable channels. The unit has 1 bed.

Show 4 photos

King Room, Hearing Accessible, Mobility Accessible, Roll-In Shower

1 King Size Bed

Private Bathroom

Free wifi

Microwave

Flat-screen TV

x4

+

x3

More details

The spacious double room offers air conditioning, a tea and coffee maker, as well as a private bathroom featuring a bath and a shower.

Show 3 photos

Deluxe Room, Queen Bed, Mobility Accessible

1 Queen Size Bed

Private Bathroom

Microwave

Flat-screen TV

Air conditioning

x250

+

x120

More details

Featuring free toiletries, this quadruple room includes a private bathroom with a bath, a shower and a hairdryer. The air-conditioned quadruple room features a flat-screen TV with cable channels, a tea and coffee maker, a carpeted floor and heating. The unit has 1 bed.

Show 2 photos

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Mobility Accessible

2 Queen Size Beds

Free wifi

Microwave

Flat-screen TV

Refrigerator

x250

+

x120

More details

King Room, Mobility Accessible

1 King Size Bed

Free wifi

x250

+

x120

More details

Room, 2 Double Beds

2 Double Beds

Free wifi

+

More details

Room, Double Bed, Mobility Accessible

1 Double Bed

+

More details

Queen Room, Mobility Accessible

1 Queen Size Bed

x10

+

x6

More details

Room, 2 Double Beds, Mobility Accessible

2 Double Beds

Free wifi

+

More details

Deluxe Room, Double Bed, Mobility Accessible

1 Double Bed

Free wifi

+

More details

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Mobility Accessible, Roll-In Shower

2 Queen Size Beds

Free wifi

Non-smoking rooms

+

More details

Guest reviews

5.5

(Based on 369 verified reviews)

Categories of assessments

Cleanliness

Comfort

Location

Facilities

Staff

Value for money

WiFi quality

Breakfast

Location

Closest airports

Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport (4mi)

Kansas City International Airport (16.8mi)

Topeka Regional Airport (57.5mi)

Attractions

Boulevard Brewing Company (1.4mi)

SEA LIFE® Kansas City Aquarium (2mi)

LEGOLAND® Discovery Center Kansas City (2.1mi)

Negro Leagues Baseball Museum (NLBM) (3.2mi)

American Jazz Museum (3.2mi)

CoCo Key Water Resort (7.8mi)

Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center

Amenities of Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center

Amenities of Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center

Free parking

Free wifi

Room service

Water sports facilities on site

Air conditioning

Parking On Site

24-hour front desk

Non-smoking rooms

Free toiletries

Bathtub

Property Policies

Check-in

From 16:00

Check-out

Until 11:00
Pets

Pets are allowed. Charges may apply.

Internet

WiFi is available in all areas and is free of charge.

Age restrictions

The minimum age for check-in is 18

Curfew

Come and go whenever you want

Parking

Free public parking is available on site (reservation is not needed).

Call us for our best daily rates

+1 (888) 385-8465

Children and beds

Child policies

Children of all ages are welcome.

Children 18 and above will be charged as adults at this property.

To see correct prices and occupancy info, add the number and ages of children in your group to your search.

Crib and extra bed policies

No capacity for extra beds or cribs.

American Express

JCB

Discover

Diners Club

Visa

Mastercard

This property does not accept cash.

Frequently Asked Questions - Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center

Is it possible to stay with my pet at Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center?

Yes, you can stay with your pet at Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center, however charges may apply.

At what times are check-in and check-out at Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center?

The established timings at Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center are: Check-in after 04:00 PM and check-out before 11:00 AM.

Is there parking at Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center?

Yes, parking is available at Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center, and it's free for guests. The on-site public parking does not require a reservation.

How much does a stay at Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center cost?

Starting prices for Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center are around $71. This may vary based on room categories and travel dates. To confirm rates, please provide your stay dates.

Which room categories can I book at Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center?

At Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center, guests can choose from a variety of rooms including King Rooms, Deluxe Queen Rooms, and Queen Rooms with Two Queen Beds, all designated as non-smoking. The occupancy of these rooms ranges from accommodating 2 adults and 1 child to 5 adults and 4 children. Bed sizes vary from 1 King bed to 2 Queen beds in the available rooms, catering to different guest preferences.

What is there to do in Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center?

Guests at Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center can spend their time enjoying the outdoor swimming pool. This pool is seasonal and located outside. It is exclusive for adults only, offering a peaceful and relaxing environment for those looking to unwind during their stay. With water sports facilities on-site, patrons can also engage in activities that add a touch of adventure to their leisure time. Whether soaking up the sun by the poolside or participating in water sports, guests have ample opportunities to enjoy a variety of recreational amenities without leaving the hotel premises.

Does Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center have a pool for guests?

The hotel has one pool available, which is located outdoors. This pool is seasonal and has age restrictions, allowing only adults to access it.

Does Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center accept credit cards?

Baymont by Wyndham Kansas City KU Medical Center only accepts cash as a method of payment. Credit cards are not accepted at this hotel.

Other properties you may like

Based on properties previously viewed
Holiday Inn Express & Suites - Olathe West by IHG

Holiday Inn Express & Suites - Olathe West by IHG

10360 S. Ridgeview Road, Olathe, 66061, Kansas, United States

13.2mi from current hotel

9.4

144 reviews

From

$163
Holiday Inn Express Hotel Kansas City - Bonner Springs by IHG

Holiday Inn Express Hotel Kansas City - Bonner Springs by IHG

13031 Ridge Avenue, Bonner Springs, 66012, Kansas, United States

14.6mi from current hotel

8.4

117 reviews

From

$105
Best Western Plus Lee's Summit Hotel & Suites

Best Western Plus Lee's Summit Hotel & Suites

4825 Northeast Lakewood Way, Lee's Summit, 64064, Missouri, United States

14.6mi from current hotel

8.1

466 reviews

From

$109
Comfort Suites Speedway - Kansas City

Comfort Suites Speedway - Kansas City

3000 North 103rd Terrace, Kansas City, 66109, Kansas, United States

12mi from current hotel

8.1

325 reviews

From

$107
Candlewood Suites Kansas City by IHG

Candlewood Suites Kansas City by IHG

10920 Parallel Parkway, Kansas City, 66109, Kansas, United States

12.5mi from current hotel

7.7

91 reviews

From

$89
Margaritaville Hotel Kansas City

Margaritaville Hotel Kansas City

1491 N 98th St, Kansas City, 66111, Kansas, United States

11.3mi from current hotel

8.4

49 reviews

From

$180
Fairfield by Marriott Inn & Suites Kansas City at The Legends

Fairfield by Marriott Inn & Suites Kansas City at The Legends

1925 North 98th Street, Kansas City, 66111, Kansas, United States

11.2mi from current hotel

8.2

53 reviews

From

$140
Residence Inn by Marriott Kansas City at The Legends

Residence Inn by Marriott Kansas City at The Legends

1875 Village West Parkway, Kansas City, 66111, Kansas, United States

12.3mi from current hotel

8.7

114 reviews

From

$221
Staybridge Suites - Kansas City-Independence by IHG

Staybridge Suites - Kansas City-Independence by IHG

19400 E. 39th Place South, Independence, 64057, Missouri, United States

14.2mi from current hotel

7.3

96 reviews

From

$114